Advertisements

FULL LIST OF GRAMMY 2021 WINNERS

Poetic Orator | 15.03.2021 | 0 | World

Trevor Noah hosted the 63rd annual Grammy Awards Sunday night on CBS. The majority of the ceremony took place at the Los Angeles Convention Center, just across the street from the award show’s usual home at the Staples Center. As with other award shows held during the pandemic, there is no audience for the Grammys this year. FULL LIST OF GRAMMY 2021 WINNERS.

Performers at the event included Bad Bunny, Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, Cardi B and Megan Thee Stallion. Beyoncé led the field with nine nominations and broke the record for the most Grammy wins ever by a female artist and most Grammy wins ever by a singer. Dua Lipa, Roddy Ricch and Swift each scored six nominations themselves, and Swift took home her third Album of the Year award.

Here is a complete list of all winners :

  • Record of the Year

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish

  • Album of the Year

“Folklore” — Taylor Swift

  • Song of the Year

“I Can’t Breathe” — H.E.R.

  • Best New Artist

Megan Thee Stallion

  • Best Pop Solo Performance

“Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles

  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande

  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“American Standard” — James Taylor

  • Best Pop Vocal Album

“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa

  • Best Dance Recording

“10%” — Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

  • Best Dance/Electronic Album

“Bubba” — Kaytranada

  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy

  • Best Rock Performance

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple

  • Best Metal Performance

“Bum-Rush” — Body Count

  • Best Rock Song

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard

  • Best Rock Album

“The New Abnormal” — The Stroke

  • Best Alternative Music Album

“Fetch the Bolt Cutters” — Fiona Apple

  • Best R&B Performance

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

  • Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Anything for You” — Ledisi

  • Best R&B Song

“Better Than I Imagined” — Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello

  • Best Progressive R&B Album

“It Is What It Is” — Thundercat

  • Best R&B Album

“Bigger Love” — John Legend

  • Best Rap Performance

“Savage” — Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

  • Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak

  • Best Rap Song

“Savage” — Megan thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

  • Best Rap Album

“King’s Disease” — Nas

  • Best Country Solo Performance

“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill

  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber

  • Best Country Song

“Crowded Table” — The Highwomen

  • Best Country Album

“Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert

  • Best New Age Album

“More Guitar Stories” — Jim “Kimo” West

  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“All Blues” — Chick Corea, soloist

  • Best Jazz Vocal Album

“Secrets are the Best Stories” — Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez

  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“Trilogy 2” — Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Data Lords” — Maria Schneider Orchestra

  • Best Latin Jazz Album

“Four Questions” — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

  • Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton

  • Best Gospel Album

“Gospel According to PJ” — PJ Morton

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Jesus is King” — Kanye West

  • Best Roots Gospel Album

“Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” — Fisk Jubilee Singers

  • Best Latin Pop Album or Urban Album

“YHLQMDLG” — Bad Bunny

  • Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“La Conquista del Espacio” — Fito Paez

  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Un Canto por México, Vol. 1” — Natalia Lafourcade

  • Best Tropical Latin Album

“40” — Grupo Niche

  • Best American Roots Performance

“I Remember Everything” — John Prince

  • Best American Roots Song

“I Remember Everything” — John Prine

  • Best Americana Album

“World on the Ground” — Sarah Jarosz

  • Best Bluegrass Album

Home” — Billy Strings

  • Best Traditional Blues Album

“Rawer than Raw” — Bobby Rush

  • Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” — Fantastic Negrito

  • Best Folk Album

“All the Good Times” — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

  • Best Regional Roots Music Album

“Atmosphere” — New Orleans Nightcrawlers

  • Best Reggae Album

“Got to Be Tough” — Toots & The Maytals

  • Best Global Music Album

“Twice as Tall” — Burna Boy

  • Best Children’s Album

“All the Ladies” — Joanie Leeds

  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow

  • Best Comedy Album

“Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish

  • Best Musical Theater Album

“Jagged Little Pill”

  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Jojo Rabbit” — Various artists

  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

  • Best Song Written for Visual Media

“No Time to Die” (from No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish

  • Best Instrumental Composition

“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental, or A Cappella

“Donna Lee” — John Beasley

  • Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals

“He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody

  • Best Recording Package

“Vols. 11 & 12” — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“Ode to Joy” — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

  • Best Album Notes

“Dead Man’s Pop” — Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

  • Best Historical Album

“It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers” — Mister Rogers

  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Hyperspace” — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, Beck Hansen & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Andrew Watt

  • Best Remixed Recording

“Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

  • Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar'” — David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost

  • Best Orchestral Performance

“Ives: Complete Symphonies” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

  • Best Opera Recording

“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess” — David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

  • Best Choral Performance

“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet

  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Smyth: The Prison” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

  • Best Classical Compendium

“Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke” — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

  • Best Music Video

“Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé, Saint Jhn & Wizkid Featuring Blue Ivy Carter

  • Best Music Film

“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt.

Advertisements

Related Posts

Feel free to ask any questions.

Trending

Another Major Sex Scandal Hits The Cameroon Media Space (Video)
"You're A Fraud" Brenda Biya Drags Dencia On Social Media
Download "Who be Actor?" Tzy Panchak ft Vernyuy Tina, Cleo Grae and Vivid.
CAF Lists Cameroon Among Top 5 Countries With The Best Stadiums In Africa

Vlog Alot

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to our website and receive notifications of new posts.

Advertisements

Our Authors

%d bloggers like this: